Steller’s Jay is The Birds That Belongs to The Family Corvidae and It is also a Very Closely Related Bird to Blue Jay But This Bird Especially Got a Black Head and Their Upper Body Mostly Looks Like in The Black Color. Their Scientific Name is Cyanocitta stelleri. These Jay Got a Very Interesting Names in Which The Pine Jay and Mountain Jay also Included. These Birds Can Easily be Seen in The West of North America and in The Other Parts of The America Many Other Jay also Living. This Jay Comes Up With The Many Unique Characteristics and There are Many Steller’s Jay Facts Which I Will Talk Now.
15 Most Fascinating Steller’s Jay Facts
1) Their History & Behavior
These Jay Were Living in America For a Long Time But They Were Discovered by Georg Steller in Alaskan island and This Person Was a naturalist. In 1788 The Scientists Completed Their Research and also Described These Species and also These Birds Got Names after This Research and By The Scientist. Then The Scientist also Comes To Know That This bird Comes Up With Many Subspecies and all of Their 16 Subspecies Was Recognized By Them and also They Give The Name to Them and all are Now Living in Western North America. All of Their Subspecies Especially Comes Up With The Black and Blue Color on Their Complete Body. After The Huge Research on Them also Performed Which Shows That Their Population is also Increasing and in Their Overall History These Birds Really One of The Best and amazing Birds Who is Found in America.
Simply These Birds are Highly Sociable So Even Sometimes in The Mating Seasons They Join The Flocks and Lives Together and When are in The Groups Then at That Time Might be They are aggressive But They are aggressive at That Time also Because No One Can attack on Them and also on Their Territory. Sometimes In The Flocks From Young to Adult to Mature Everyone Join and all Starts Flying in The Air and Still in The Air When They are Flying They Really Looks So Much Beautiful. Basically When The Thing Comes Up on Their Young Child Then They Must be Aggressive Birds. They Lived a Huge Social Life and also in Their Community They Make a Lot of Friends Who Will Helps Them in The Hour of Need and Especially Many Threats Calls They Have Which They Produced To Warn The Flocks in Their Community That The Threat is Very Near to Them.
2) Their Calls and Flying Speed
They Produce Different Kinds of Sounds and also Calls To Their Other Flocks If The Night Had Comes Up and Then They Go to Their Home. Their Whistles and Sounds are Very Less Seen in The Birds But The Calls That They Have is Very Useful Calls Especially among Their Community. The Male and Female Might be Looks Like Same But Yes The Males are Yet Bigger Than The Females. When They Produced Their Calls That’s Especially For Some Meaningful Purpose and Might be Sometimes in The Flocks all Will Starts Singing and Still Their Song Looks So Much Perfect and Good Than The Many Other Birds. Their Call is shook shook shook shook and They Produced It Simply Throughout The Whole Year and They also Sometimes Maybe Produced Some Harsh Sounds and They also Have The Sounds Like guttural.
The Special Thing about in Them is That They Can Mimic The Sound of The Other animals, Mammals and Birds Whoever Living around Them Sometimes They Produce Their Sounds and Calls to Get Upon on Them Prey and Sometimes Their Voice Simply Looks Like Them.
They Fly Very Slowly and almost They are So Much Lazy in The Flying That Sometimes Maybe They Got Trap By Their Predators Easily Because of Their This Weakness But They Have a Quality to Mimic Many Birds This Thing Helps Them to Save Them From Their Predators Sometimes and also They always Likes To Fly in The Groups Because In The Groups They Feel Safer.
3) Size and Weight
These Birds Comes Up With The Many Subspecies Which are Living in The Different Part of North America. There are More Than 16 Subspecies of This Bird and all are Living in The Different Places and Got a Different Habitat But They Must Have The One Common Thing Which is Their Size and Weight.
There Size and Weight are.
- Their Size is Ranges From 12–13 in.
- Their Weight is Ranges From 3.5–4.9 oz.
Their Body is Really Strong according to Their Size and also They Got an amazing Height Which Really Helps Them When They Got Traped By Their Predator and also This Size Sometimes and also The Weight Helps Them to be Safe in The Middle of The Forest also.
4) Steller’s Jay Nest
They Can Build Their Nest on The Top of The Tree and also They Build It On The Much of The Lower Ground Level Simply Because These Points They Really Take Care of Because They Think That Here They Will Much Lower Danger. The Adults Will be So Much Quiet at The Time of The Nesting But Yes If They Feel That Their Nest is Threatened Then They Will Come on The Ground and Will Defend Their Nest and Territory With any of Their Predators. Mostly Their Built Their Nest on The horizontal branches Which Maybe Close to The Trunk and This is also The Place Where They Roost at The Night and in The Building Time Both Males and Females Participate and The Other Flocks Might be Take Care of Their Nest at That Time When They are Building It.
5) Body, Diet & Predators
These Birds Got a Rounded Wings With The Large Head and Also Their Tail is Full and Bill is Long. They also Got a Very Powerful Body and They are Considered as Large Songbirds also. They Got a Triangular Crest Which is Straight Up From Their Large Head. Their Upper Body Completely Looks Like Black in The Color and The Lower Body Comes Up With The Huge Blue Color. These Birds If You Look From The Very Large Distance to Them Then They Look Like a Very Dark Birds and Might be Some of Their Other Subspecies Will Not Have a White Underparts and They Comes Up With The Charcoal Black Head. By The Looks Generally, You Can Difference Between The Males and Females But Overall The Females Can be Recognize Due to Their Smaller Size Than The Males and also When In The Flocks They are Flying Then If anyone is alone Flying and Some Birds and Behind Them Then The First One is The Female.
The Steller Jay Really Have Many Diets Which They ate Differently and Sometimes Maybe at The One Day They Will Lookup on all These If These are Very Close to Them. They Eat The Most of The Vegetables Then The animals Comes Up in Their Diet. Their Most of The Diet Includes acorns and Seeds Which They Mostly Eat and also The Young Steller Maybe Starts From This Food To The animals. In The Different Seasons They Eat The Different Things and also They Like To Eat The insects and Many Small animals Which are Close to Them and If They Find It Then Today Their Diet is This animal.
There are Many Predators of This Birds and also They Fear The Humans as Well Because This is One of The aggressive Birds also and Their Main Predators are The Hawks and Owls and Especially The Owls They are always afraid of Because They are Nocturnal Birds and in The Night They Can Attack on Them and Maybe They Can’t Defend Them at That Time But If in Their Community anyone Warns Them Then They Will Fly From This Place and Can be Save Them. Although These Birds are Not Considered as Good Predators Evaders But also They are Not as Much Bad Predators Evaders.
6) Habitat and Population
They Live Their Most of The Life Throughout The Forest and also They Likes To Spend Their Lives in The Residential areas Where They Can Find The Feed For Them Easily. Although You Can Find Them in Mixed Forest and Might be Sometimes They Were in The Middle of The Forests are Living and Especially They Select Those Trees Where Near to Them They Can Find The Seeds For Them Which They Wanted to Eat. They Can be Seen in Canada as well as in Alaska But Most of The Time These Birds Found in America. Most of Their Birds are Not Known For Their Migration Because According to The Research These Birds are Residents and Will Lives in The Single Place Throughout The Year But Sometimes Their Migration Mainly Occurs in The Fall and Spring.
There are More Than 2.8 Million Breeding Individuals of This Species is Living on The Planet Earth and Today These Numbers are Increasing Day By Day and also According to The IUCN There is No Danger to This Specie and This Specie Whether Growing Rapidly. These Birds Lives on The Single Place Maybe This is also The Main Reason That Their Breeding Easily Occur and They are Growing Rapidly also in The World.
7) Incubation, Breeding & Lifespan
Their Incubation Period is around 16-18 days But Sometimes Maybe The Male Can Sits on The Eggs But Mostly The Female Sits on The Eggs and Hatch It. After This Time Both The Parents Bring Up The Food For Their Young Ones and Feed Them Very Perfect So Soon They Will Looks Like Them and also This Bird Grows Very Rapidly. The Steller Jay Probably Forms The monogamous Pairs and They Live Together Throughout Their Lifespan. They Especially Like To Make Their Nest in The conifer and Both Participate in Building The Nest and The Nest is Made Up of Weeds and Leaves. Their Main Breeding Season is April and May and Obviously, They also Breed From March To July Sometimes. These Birds always Comes Up With Unique Characteristics and Every Subspecies of Them also Have Different Characteristics So Might be They Breed in Different Times But The Main are Two Which I Mentioned Above Already.
These Birds Sometimes Lives Really Small Life and Maybe Sometimes Will Live More Life Than The Expected also Simply It’s also Because of Their Diet Because of The Seeds Their Main Diet If They Regularly Find This Diet also Then Their Lifespan Can be Expected From 11-15 Years.
Steller’s Jay Fun Facts For Kids
- Simply Their Number Broods is 1 and Their Clutch Size Ranges From 2-6 eggs and Their Egg Length is 1.1-1.4 in and Their Egg Comes Up With The Light Blue Color.
- After The 21 Days, The Young Steller’s Jay Will also Looks Like Their Parents and also Might be at That Time They Leave The Nest and Very Near They Start Flying But For a Few Months Their Parents Takes Care of Them.
- The Oldest Steller Jay Was Found in Alaska in 1987 and That’s Was a Male Who Lived More Than 16 years 1 month.
- In The Fall They Like To Live in The Higher Altitude Places and Then In The Winter They Likes to be in The Down Slope.
- In Winter They Eat The Wild Fruits, Seeds and Many Vegetables.
- In The Summer They Eat The Insects, Wasps and also The Wild Bees and Maybe at That Time also They Can Eat Some of Their Favorite Food also.
- More Than 75% of Their Diet is of Vegetables and 25% of The animal and Sometimes Even They Take The Seeds Overall.
- These birds are aggressive and are Extremely Territorial and Sometimes Even For This They Can attack on The Humans as Well and In The Breeding Season, They Might be Looks Like More Aggressive But Overall With Their Community These are Friendly Birds and Might be Sometimes They Can Come into Your Backyard in The Search of Food.
There are Many amazing Steller’s Jay Facts I Mentioned Above and Their Summary is That These Birds are Considered as The Songbirds and also The aggressive and Extremely Territorial Birds. They Maybe Never Do Migration in Their Whole and also These Birds Mate For The Life.