The Great Horned Owl is Native to America and This Owl is a Large Owl as Well as There are Many Common Names for This Owl Like tiger owl or the hoot owl. This Owl is a True Owl Distributed in America and This Bird is Simply also adaptable. Their Scientific Name is Bubo virginianus. They are one of The Largest Owl in The World. They Simply Can be Found in South America and These Birds Might be Sometimes Migrate But They are Not Considered as The Migratory Because Most of The Time They Spent Their Life in a Single Place or in a Land. There are Many Interesting Great Horned Owl Facts Which I Will Talk Now.
18 Interesting Great Horned Owl Facts
1) Great Horned Owl Senses and Sounds
Simply The Great Horned Owl is The Specie of The Owl So Their Senses is Similar to Them Like They Also Can’t Smell Very Well But Their Hearing and Vision is Very Strong Which Helps Them to Keeps Their Eyes on Their Prey and also To Fly in The Night in The Air as They are Nocturnal Birds. They Can Hear Easily More Than 10 Miles Away From Them But In This Bird One Thing is More Special That Sometimes They Maybe More Active at The Night Due to Their Large Size and The Strength They Have Which always Keeps Their Senses Open.
Their Sounds Really is Adventures and also They Many Times Used It For The Communication With Their Other Species But Most of The Time Their Common Sounds That The Young is Calling It’s Simply Means That They Need a Food and Their Parents also Going to Hunt a Some Food For Them. In Their Sounds, You Can Hear The Whistles and hisses and Many Other Sounds Which Usually The Adult is Doing and also in Their Community Their Main Source of Communication is Sounds and With This, They Can Warn to anyone at The any Place. However Mostly They Don’t Enjoy a Social Life But Yes They are also Social Birds. They also Have Sounds Like shrill shrieks and booming hoots.
2) Their Eyes
Although Might be You Say They Have a Good Eyesight But With This Eyesight, They Only see a Black and White Color. They Have Huge Large Eyes That Contains Many Rod Cells Which Helps Them to See in The Night and Their Eyes in The Night are Extremely Opened. In Their sockets Their Eyes Don’t Move But Really at The Night This Owls Eyes If You See Might be You Will Not Stop To Their Beauty and Might be Sometimes They Were Aggressive at That Time.
Their Eyes Really More Sensitive Than The Humans More Than 35 Times and That’s Really Helps Them To See The Things Easily It’s also Because These are The Nocturnal Birds and They Don’t Need Much Light to See The Objects. As Their Eyes are Sensitive That’s Why They Require Only 5 Percent amount of The Light That The Humans Requires and In The Night Sometimes They Can Close to Their Eyes and Fly as Their Sense of Vision Helps Them to Travel By Closing Their Eyes and Mostly Their Eyes are Opened Because They Had To Take Care of Their Predators also.
They also Can’t Move Their Eyes Up and Down and Just Like The Side to Side Humans Can and This is Their Body Structure and Also This is Helpful For Them in Many Ways. But They Can Easily Rotate Their Heads and This Vision is The Main Thing That Really Helps Them To be a One of The Safest Bird in The Night as Well as in The Day.
3) Are They Mate For Life and Their Behavior
Their Couples Mate For Life and But Sometimes If Something Wrong Happens in Them Then Might be They Will Search For another Mate. Probably The Pairs Never Likes To Do a Migration That’s Why They Live a Full Year Life in a Single Place Especially in The Breeding Season They are always So Much Close to Each Other. However, It is also Seen That Many of The Pairs Lasted Relationships in The 5 Years Then They Can Find another Pair and Might be Do a Migration From This Place. However, These Birds are Called as Monogamous Birds.
Some of The Great Horned Owl Became Active Very Early, Some Starts in The Afternoon and Also Some Comes Up When The Night is Comes To The Start Means in The Dusk. Obviously Commonly These Birds are Known as The aggressive Birds Towards The Humans and Not Only Towards The Humans Their Nature is Like That Because at The Night They Had To Hunt The Food For Them and Obviously If The Nesting Season is Going Then The Males and Females Both Will be Seen as an Aggressive Birds. Commonly If anyone Wants to Take Their Place Where is Their Young and Mate are Living Then They Will Can attack anybody Including Humans. They are also believed to be Birds Who Can even attack on Their Predators Which Might be Larger Than Them When The Thing Comes Up on Their Territory. That’s Why In The Owls This Species is also Considered as The Strong Species and also One of The Most aggressive Species and They are Native to America.
4) Size and Weight
This Powerful Owls Really Comes Up With The Unique Size and Weight among The Owls as They Got a Very Large Size and also One of The aggressive Birds among The Owls. Their Height Might be Looks Relatively Larger Than The Most of The Other Species of The Owls.
There Size and Weight are.
- Their Size is around 18 – 25 in.
- Their Weight is around 3.2 lbs.
Whenever These Birds Starts Flying Their Height and also The Body Structure Which Helps Them to Fly Easily in The Air and With The Huge Speed. Their Unique Height With Their Open Eyes in The Night Might be Looks Like an aggressive Thing and Yes They are Mostly aggressive in The Night Because When Their Eyes are Fully Opened at That Time They Were Looking For The Food For Them and also For Their Young Ones.
5) Body, Diet & Predators
The Great Horned Owl Comes Up With The Large Size and On Their Throat Their is a neat white patch. They Got reddish-brown faces as Well as They are mottled gray-brown. Obviously, These Birds are Nocturnal and Really also Got Eyes That Contains Rod Cells and These Eyes Works, Even More, Higher Than The Humans Because They Birds Belongs to The Nocturnal Birds. Sometimes regionally Their Colors Might be Different Than One Another. Their Body Sometimes Helps Them to Live in The Single Place Throughout The any Time of The Year.
The Mostly Owls Eat The Same and The Great Horned Owls Diet Mainly is also Mammals and in The Most of The Regions, Their Main Diet is The Mammals. In Their Diet, the Main animals are rabbits, squirrels, opossums, skunks. They also Eat Mice and Rats. Sometimes Might be They Can attack on The Small Owls also and The Hawks Which are Believed to be one of The Biggest Birds of Prey They also attack Them and Eat Them. They Can attack on The Insects also and The Fish They also Eat But These are Very Rare But If They Found The Fish Then Might be This is Their Diet on That Day.
Sometimes Might be The Birds Whom They Wanted to Prey They Can Prey on Them also. However, The Adult Horned Owl is Considered as The Safe Owl Because They Know How To attack on Other Birds and also How to be Safe From Their Predators But The Young One Had to Face Many Problems Initially to be Grow. Their Main Predators are Domestic Cats, Foxes, bobcats, coyotes and The Adult Horned Owl Can also be Killed By The Golden eagles.
6) Habitat and Population
This Bird Probably Can be Seen all around North America From Forests to Deserts and also in The Woodlands You Can see Them Especially in The Night When They Became Active. They Must be Avoid Sometimes The Broken Grassland area Especially They Take This Step to Breed Easily and also They Can Perfect Them in The Many Habitat Sometimes. In The South of America, This Big Owl is also Exist and Many of The Big Owls Can Easily be Seen in South America. Sometimes They Can Fit Them in any Time But Sometimes They Maybe Migrate to any Other Place Especially in The Winter and Then Their Migration Starts From The North and They Go To The South To Fit Them Easily. They Like The Warm Places More Than The Cold Because Their Body is Made Up of all Those Glands That Easily Adjust Them in The Hot Temperature But They Can Fit Them in any Habitat That’s Why Most of The Time They Live in The Only One Place Throughout Their Whole Life and Maybe Sometimes If The Pairs Leaves Each Other Then Might be They Like To Do Migration to any Other Place Which is Near to Them and Makes This Place For Them and Then They Can Find any Other Partner Which They Select and Starts Living Together.
Their Population Seems to be Increasing in The America and These Birds Most of are Living in America and There is No Concern about Their Population Because Their Population is One of The Most Stable Population Going. They Have a Population in Millions and Constantly Increasing Due to Their Strong Power They Have Which Helps Them to Safe From any Danger.
7) Incubation, Breeding & Lifespan
Their Incubation Period is around 37 Days. They Have Different Breeding Seasons in Many Different Habitats. They Usually Like To Make Their Nest in The Spring and Their Breeding Season altogether is From November to February. Their Nest is Same as The Nest of The Owls and Just Like Them They Mostly also Likes To Choose The Place Which is in The Grassland or Select Some Place in The Desert. They Also Can Live Under The Ground and Some Select The Nest of The Other Birds Who already Had Made The Nest and Just Leaves That Place. Their Couples also Mate For Life and They are also Good Parents as They Guide Everything To Their Young Chicks and Especially Their Mother Guides Them All The Things To Spent a Perfect Life in Their Community and also to be Safe From The Danger.
Sometimes They Have a Long Lifespan and Maybe Sometimes They Will Have a Less Lifespan That’s Only Because Sometimes They Live in The Perfect Habitat and Sometimes at Those Place Where Their Body Can’t be Fitted. However, in The Captivity These Birds Really Have an Age From 20 to 30 Years.
Great Horned Owl Fun Facts Kids
- In The San Francisco Zoo, The Oldest Horned Owl Had been Recorded Which Have an age More Than 50 in 2012.
- These Birds are Adaptive and Many People’s and Zoo Likes To Keeps Them.
- After One Month The Young Horned Owl Can Leave The Nest and also Nearly Time They Start Flying First They Have To Try Very Much Then They Can Easily Fly.
- The Couples Mate For Life But However If The Any Bad Things Had been Happened Then Maybe The Pairs Will be Break and Then They Will Mate to Any Other.
- To Attract Their Mate They Bob Up and Puff Up.
- This is The Owl Which is Considered as The Most Dangerous and also Powerful Owl Which Sometimes also Called as “Tiger Owl” By The Public.
- In The Neck Humans Only Have 7 Bones But This Owl Have 14 Owls in The Neck.
- They Can Rotate Their Head approximately 270 Degrees But They Can’t Rotate Their Eyes.
- Their Head is The Main Thing When Turns This Helps Them To Look at The any Direction.
- They Lay The Eggs From January through February. Their Egg Color is White and Their Eggs Length is 2.1-2.2 in. The Main Thing is Their Clutch Size Which is 1-4 eggs.
- They Have a Wingspan of around 4.6 feet.
The Summary of Great Horned Owl Facts is That This Owl is Considered as The Strongest and Powerful Owl and They are Native to America. They Have a Huge Lifespan and They are Called as The Nocturnal Bird.