The Blue Jay is a perching bird Who Belongs to The Family Corvidae and These Birds Can be Easily Seen in Eastern North America Which is also Their Native Place. In Central America and in The Eastern These Birds Found and Their Population Can also be Seen in Newfoundland, Canada. The Birds Who are Living in Eastern America are Known as The Migratory Birds in The Blue Jay. Their Population is also Stable Instead They are Growing Rapidly and They also Have The Scientific Name Which is Cyanocitta cristata. There are Many Interesting Blue Jay Facts Which I Will Talk Now.
18 Interesting Blue Jay Facts
1) Male and Female Looks Same & The Blue Jay are Not Actually Blue
Both The Males and Female of The Blue Jay are Similar and Whenever You See Them at The First You Can’t Easily Recognize The Male and Females Because Both of The Birds Comes Up With The Same Plumage But If You Really Wanted To Distinguish Between The Males and Females Then The Size Played a Very Big Role Here Because The Males Blue Jay are Larger Than The Female Blue Jay. These Birds Especially Fly in The Groups and By The Behavior You Can also Judge The Males and Females Because If They Were Landing in any Place Then The Female Lands First and Then The Males and Similarly in The Air Females at The First and The Males are Following Them So If You Want to Distinguish Between Them in The Different Way Then Might be You Failed.
These Blue Jay are Not Actually Blue Believe or Not If You Want to See Them in Their Original Color Then Get The Wet of The Feather of Blue Jay Then You Can See The Brown Color in It. The Mechanism Which is Called as light scattering These Birds Really Follows It Very Well Because When The Light is Striking Their Feathers all of The Colors Can Easily Pass Through Their Feathers Except The Blue Color and Then This is The Blue Color Which Reflected on Your Eyes and They Look To You a Blue in Color.
2) Blue Jay is Intelligent
The Blue Jay Have Many Big Predators Whom They always Had To Face That’s Why They Got an Intelligence By The Nature To Save Them. If The Red-Shouldered Hawk is Spotted Near To Them They Can Easily Hear Their Voice Which is That They Can Save Them Early and also If They are in Groups Then They Will Calls To Other Birds and With Their Threats Calls All Will Be Saved.
So The Red-Shouldered Hawk is Their Enemy But They also Used Them To Eat The Different Things Because If any Birds Had Picked Up The Thing Which Blue Jay Wanted To Eat Then They Produce The Voice of The Hawks and All of The Birds Will be Disappeared and They Take Their Diet at That Time. Their Most of The Predators always avoid doing any Sounds When Coming Near To Them Otherwise They Have Enough Intelligence To Face The Situation.
3) They are Noisy
Blue Jay Birds are From Those Birds Who Remain Most of The Time Active and They are Very Talkative. Sometimes Their Loudness Also Their Calls to Their Other Community Birds That Near is The Food and If They Have The Danger and Threats Then They Will also Speaks Loudly So That Other Flocks Can Easily be Saved. Some of Their Sounds Really Looks Like Delighful and Enjoyable But Some of Their Sounds That They Produced are Very Noisy and Sometimes annoying. These Birds are So Much Energetic When The Thing Comes Up To Their Sounds and also One of The Talkative Bird in America.
They Really Produce Different Types of Sounds Which Includes Gurgling Sounds and The Most Heard Sound of Them is also loud jeer. These Birds Can Mimic The Hawks To Trap Their Prey and also Sometimes These Birds Produce The clear whistled notes and These When Combined Maybe Noisy Sound at The End Comes Up Because If The Community and More Than 10 Birds are Sounding Like That Then Maybe It Will be annoying. When Some of Their Predators Get Too Close Towards Them Then They Will Produce Huge Threats Calls Which Heard By Their Most of The Other Flocks and all Will Fly From This Place.
4) Flying Speed and They are aggressive
The Blue Jay Might be You see That Due to Their aggressiveness That They Show Might be Comes in Your Mind That Must be They Have The Huge Flying Speed But They Does Not Have It. Their Wingspan is of Simply around 13 to 17 Inches and Their Flying Speed Normally Ranges From 20 to 25 miles Although The Other Birds That Maybe Comes in Their Range Might be They Got a Huge Speed Than The Blue Jay But This Bird Fly Slowly and Clearly This is also Showing The Purpose of Their Intelligence That If They Have Not an Enough Speed Then They Have a Huge Mind an also Make a Sound of Hawks Which Helped Them From The Many Threats.
They attack The Other Birds and When The Thing Comes Up on Their Territory It is Often Seen That They Can attack on The Humans as Well and also They Defend Their Nest Very Well and also Defends Their Family. Sometimes Even These Birds Can Raid and Get Upon on The Other Birds Nest and When They are Building any Nest Then The Males and Females Both Participate in This Process and In The Branches of The Tree They Like To Build The Open Cup Nest. On Their Breeding Season, It is also Seen That at That Time They also Show Aggressive Behavior.
5) Size and Weight
Blue Jay Comes Up With Size and Weight That is Uncommon Because They are Smaller Than The Crows But are Larger Than The Robins and There are More Than Four Subspecies of The Blue Jay Which Maybe Have Different Characteristics Than Each Other.
There Size and Weight are.
- Their Size Can be Ranges From 8.7 – 12 in.
- Their Weight Can be Ranges From 2.3 – 3.8 oz.
So They Have a Huge Height and Weight also and These are The Really Those Things Which Helps Them to be Safe From Their Most of The Predators also Because To Look Up To any Other Thing in Front of Them They Got a Huge Size to Look It and Then Calls To The Others and Saved Them From Their Predators and Even From The any Danger.
6) Body, Diet & Predators
The Blue Jay Looks Like a Bright Blue on The Top and On The Bottom or Downside, They Got a White Color. They Can Raise Their Heads Up and Down Easily and Like The Other Parts, The Feathers and Wings also Got a Bright Blue Color. Their Throat Comes Up With The White to Gray Color and To Their Throat Lower, They also Got a Black necklace and Their Legs and Feet Got a Black Color. When These all Parts of Their Body Combined Then You Can Simply Look on Them and Really They always Looks So Much Beautiful and One of The Pretty Birds in America also.
They Have Many Diet Whom They Like To Eat But Especially They Eat The caterpillars, beetles, grasshoppers and These are Known as Insects and Insects is Their Main Diet also and They also Eat The Other Small Birds and The Birds Eggs also. Sometimes Maybe They Trap The Frog also and They also Eat The spiders and Many of The Things They Eat But Commonly You Can see Them That They are Eating Insects.
Most of The Birds Have Common Predators and These also Have Most of The Same Because The Birds of Prey Means They Can attack on any Bird That is Living Close to Them. Their Main Predators are hawks, owls, and falcons and Obviously, at The Nestling Time, Their Eggs and Their Young Chicks Got Preyed By squirrels, cats, snakes. Many of Their Species Jay Can also attack on Them Because Sometimes They also Trap Them.
7) Habitat and Population
These Birds are Native To America But However, They also Can be Easily Seen in Canada as well. They Mostly Prefer Those areas Which Have Woodland and It is Near to The beeches. On The Northern Ontario, These Birds Found on The Forests. These Birds are Inhabit in Many Different Places Throughout America and Maybe Sometimes They Come to Your Backyard also. These Birds are Known as Migratory Birds But Their Migration is always a Mystery and Really Also Now at That Time It is Not been So Much Clear. Some Maybe Live in a Single Place Whether The any Season is Going Especially The Winter Which I am Talking Now. Some Say That They also Do a Migration To The South For One Year and Then The Next Year They Spend It in The North Then Maybe They Come Again in The South.
Probably These Birds are Living Throughout Mainly in America But They are also Living in Canada. Their Population is Decreasing Day By Day But There is No Danger of Their Extinct Because at That Time Their Population is Close to The 13 Million and This Research Performed By North American Breeding Bird Survey. More Than 87% of Them is Now Living in America and Only 13% of These Birds are Living in Canada and Now The Decline in The Population is Decreasing and Soon They Will Increase More.
8) Incubation, Breeding & Lifespan
Their Incubation Period is around 16-18 days and The Blue Jay Birds Both Male and Female Performs The Incubation and Similarly, The Female Does More and The Male Duty is To Just Bring Up Food For Them to Eat. They Have a Very Long Period of The Breeding and Their Breeding Season Ranges From March to July. The Younger Mating Pairs Maybe Take a Long Time to Start Their Breeding Season But However, The Mature Blue Jay First Starts The Breeding Season. They are Called monogamous Pairs and They are also Mate For The Life and Simply When The Nestling Season Comes Up Both The Mate Makes The Nest and Then The Female When Laid The Eggs Then The Incubation Starts at That Time The Male Takes Care of The Female So Much and When The New Gift I Means Young Blue Jay Comes Up They Became So Much Happy and Grow Their Young Chicks also Very Happily. The Mother Takes Care of Them So Much and also These Birds Face Many Issues at The Starting age of Their Young Bird But at That Time They are always aggressive and Face Every Problem Which is Coming Towards Them.
They Got a Huge Lifespan also Because The Birds That Comes in Their Size and Living in The Wild Maybe They Have Less Lifespan Than These Birds But These Birds Really Got a Huge Life To Live. Their Average Lifespan in The Wild is around 7 Years and The Oldest Blue Jay That Have Lived in The Wild Their age is Close to 17 Years and 6 Months. Many of Their Birds Had Lived a Life around The 10 Years also.
Blue Jay Fun Facts For Kids
- These Birds are Large and also Vegetarian.
- Officially This is The State Bird of Zilch, Nada.
- This Bird Symbol is Used For Many Teams as Well as Simply This Bird is also The Provincial Bird of The Prince Edward Island.
- From 1966 Their Population Starts Decreasing and From 1966 to 2015 More Than 28% of Their Population Already Had Decreasing.
- Only in 17-21 Days, The Young Blue Jay Leaves The Nest.
- The Longest Lifespan of The Female Blue Jay is around 26 Years and 11 Months.
- Their Eggs are Blue and These Eggs Have a Length of around 1 to 1.3 inches.
- These Birds Mostly Eat The Insects.
- They Can Mimic The Hawks as Well as Many Other Birds Simply Because This is Their Main Mind Use Which They always Perform To be Safe From Every Danger.
- Their Clutch Size is around 2-7 eggs and The Number of Broods in Them is 1.
The Summary of The Blue Jay Facts is That These Bids are Extremely Territorial and aggressive Birds. They Can be Seen in America as well as in Canada. Now at That Time Their Population is again Starts Increasing.